Hip Drop VIII:
Stomp dj Kick-Off

October 5th 2017 d.b.a.

DJ Brice Nice & The Ponderosa Stomp present:
THE HIP DROP VIII

The Official Pre-Ponderosa Stomp DJ All-Nighter of R&B, Soul, Garage, & Deep Funk 45 Madness

All 45s to dance all night!

Thursday, October 5th

d.b.a. - 618 Frenchman Street, NOLA
Admission is $5

More information coming soon!


HIP DROP HISTORY

2015 – d.b.a

  • Soul Sister (New Orleans, USA)
  • Shimmy Shimmy DJs – C.C. Brown, Dusty Stylus, Lady Blades, Mohair Slim (Melbourne, Australia)
  • Jezebelle (Birmingham, USA)
  • Carlos Rene & Elisse Locomotion (Mexico City, Mexico)
  • Prince Pauper (New Orleans, USA)
  • El Westside Sound (San Antonio, USA)
  • Russell Quan (San Francisco, USA)
  • The Stepfather Of Soul & Electro-Phonic Brian (Atlanta, USA)
  • Gary "Gazfunk" Small (Belfast, Ireland)
  • Swamp Boogie (New Orleans, USA)

2013 – d.b.a

  • Miriam Linna & Billy Miller – Brooklyn, NY
  • Miles Tackett – Los Angeles, CA
  • Beyondadoubt – Portland, OR
  • Todd-O-Phonic – Hoboken, NJ
  • Pierre Baroni – Melbourne, AU
  • Kitty B Shake – Paris, FR
  • Alex LaRotta – San Antonio, TX
  • Emma Peel – Melbourne, AU
  • Kris Holmes – Auckland, NZ
  • Matty, Pasta, & Mitch – New Orleans, LA

2011 – d.b.a

  • 10:30 Second Line Social (Breakaway Records - Austin, TX)
  • 11:00 Mark Treehouse (St. Paul, MN)
  • 11:30 Agent 45 (Atlanta, GA)
  • 12:00 The Rum Cove & Brother Breakdown (Charlottesville, VA)
  • 12:30 East Of Edens Soul Express (John Ciba & James Porter - Chicago, IL)
  • 1:00 Ira Kaplan & Georgia Hubley (Yo La Tengo, NYC)
  • 1:30 Kurt Wood (Athens, GA)
  • 2:00 Brett Koshkin (Houston, TX)
  • 2:30 Suzy Q (Fringe Factory - Atlanta, GA)
  • 3:00 Joe Cristando (NYC)

2010 – d.b.a

  • 10:00-10:30 Tarik Thornton
  • 10:30-11:00 Noel Waggener
  • 11:00-11:30 Dr. Ike/Brice Nice
  • 11:30-12:00 Todd-O-Phonic
  • 12:00-12:30 Beyondadoubt
  • 12:30-1:00 Rambo Salinas
  • 1:00-1:30 Ericka Schiche
  • 1:30-2:00 The Hook Up
  • 2:00-2:30 Jim Dandy
  • 2:30-3:00 Seven B

2009 – Dragon’s Den

  • 9:30 Dr. Fulton (NOLA)
  • 10:00 Kristen (NOLA)
  • 10:30 Brian Poust (Atlanta)
  • 11:00 Lynne K (NYC)
  • 11:30 Kurt Wood (Athens)
  • 12:00 Berraco (Birmingham, AL)
  • 12:30 Tony Janda (Santa Fe)
  • 1:00 Shawde Banx (New Orleans/Atlanta)
  • 1:30 Chase (Memphix)
  • 2:00 Todd-O-Phonic Todd (Hoboken)
  • 2:30 Brice Nice (NOLA)

2008 – Dragon’s Den

  • Dr. Ike Padnos (New Orleans)
  • Mr. Fine Wine (New York)
  • DJ Brice Nice (New Orleans)
  • Todd Abramson (Telstar Records)
  • DJ Shakey (New York)
  • Mohair Slim & Jim Dandy (Australia)
  • DJ Soul Sister (New Orleans)
  • Brian Poust (Atlanta)
  • Michael Hurtt (New Orleans)
  • Tony Janda (Chicago)
  • DJ Matty (New Orleans)
  • Ericka Schiche (Austin)
  • DJ Pasta (New Orleans)
  • DJKurtWood (Athens)
  • DJ Kristen (New Orleans)
  • DJ Concerned (New York)
  • Dr. Fulton (New Orleans)
  • DJ Berraco (Alabama)

2007 – Dragon’s Den

  • 9:00 Shawde Banx
  • 9:30 Dr. Ike
  • 10:00 DJ Kurtwood
  • 10:30 DJ Soul Sister
  • 11:00 DJ Shakey
  • 11:30 Tony Janda
  • Midnight Lynne K.
  • 12:30 DJ Pasta
  • 1:00 DJ Berraco
  • 1:30 Brice Nice
  • 2:00 Mike Hurtt
  • 2:30 DJ Matty